U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

i have new tattoo. over two weeks old. black is faded under peeled layer and almost looks completely gone.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Yap
Nephrology and Dialysis 14 years experience
Not deep enough: It could be possible that the artist may not have tattooed deep enough into your skin. The ink needs to deposit in dermis, a lower layer of skin, after breaking through the epidermis. If it is in the epidermis, your immune system will try to break it down and take it away.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can you be a living donor if you have tattoos?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Browne
General Surgery 35 years experience
Yes: As long as the tattoo was done by a reputable shop, you should be fine. Amateur tattoo artists don't always use sterile technique which may lead to transmission of viral diseases like hepatitis and hiv. All donors are tested for common viruses so tattoos alone do not usually preclude donation.
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get tattoos?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: It is safe to get tattoos. You should ensure that the tattoo artist is using sterile technique and the facility is clean & reputable. This means the artist should wear gloves, clean your skin with alcohol, use a sterile new needle, new unused inks, and use sterile technique with sharp items & bleeding, if any. People get into trouble with reused needles & inks causing infections like hepatitis c.
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

This is a serious question, and I desperately need your advice. Power sanding a tattoo off?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Absolutely DO NOT!: First i would hope your would have thought about this prior to getting the tattoo but now that the damage is done, it may be possible for you to have some laser treatment by a certified and qualified dermatologist to remove the tattoo. If it is a colored tattoo, you may have more difficulty removing it. You, yourself, should in no way, use a power tool to remove the tattoo. Don't do it!
FL
A 26-year-old member asked:

When you get a tattoo is it normal for it to stick to clothes?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: It is open cut for a few days. Use lubricant such ad aquaphor so that tattoo does not adhere to clothing until healed.
NJ
A 19-year-old member asked:

Are tattoos bad for you in anyway?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Rare infection: If not performed professionally with new needles hepatitis or other infections can be transmitted by tattoo artist. It is also a very timely process to remove a tattoo, so make sure you want it before you commit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 29, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
