A member asked:

If there is spf 15 with uvb + uva in my aha glycolic acid 4% day cream, does this provide adequate sun protection or should sunscreen be used too?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Alan Anthony answered

Specializes in Dermatology

That is a low amount of protection. Suitable for only small amounts of sun exposure. If you are in the sun you should use at least spf 30 and go higher the lighter your complexion and longer your sun exposure.

Answered Mar 14, 2015

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...