A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is lab results always right? had hsv1 many times results say hsv1 igg >5.00 but hsv2 igg says 1.25 can there be false positive for hsv2?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
False + can occur: Especially if you are positive for HSV1 there can be a false positive for HSV2 . Ask your doctor to order a Western Blot test for HSV2 - that is the gold standard test. If that is negative, then you can be sure that you do not have HSV2.
Answered on Aug 26, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: If the tests were done correctly, you do not show evidence of herpes infection. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, h ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
False positive IgM: The IgM HSV blood test is notoriously unreliable. True experts in herpes, STDs, and infectious diseases never order that test and always ignore the re ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Likely: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Tricky herpes: The truth is, herpes has been affecting us humans for a long time-and so it's actually 'adapted' to us. In other words, it doesn't always cause a terr ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month