A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

tested positive on the elisa test for hsv2, a month later tested negative via western blot 2 years after possible exposure . which test to believe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Both!: ELISA is very sensitive and sometimes gives a false positive. Interfering substances in serum can make the test look positive. On the other hand, Western Blot is very specific. It does not light up unless you really have antibodies to HSV. So, both tests were "right" , but the Western blot indicates that you do not have the antibody to HSV and have not been exposed.
Answered on Feb 20, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Yes, you are: hsv2- since the western blot test is negative.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Western blot: The ELISA screening test is sensitive with a smaller number of false negatives which makes a good screening test. That way fewer true positives are mi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Western blot more: specific, ELISA more sensitive. One positive ELISA and one negative Western blot says that you do not have enough antibodies to HSV 2 for confirmation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: If the tests were done correctly, you do not show evidence of herpes infection. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, h ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month