A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

right after i had my baby 2yr ago, within the first 2 weeks i had heart palpitations. could i have had peripartum cardiomyopathy? can it just disappea

2 doctor answers
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not uncommon: Occasional heart palpitations are actually quite common in young healthy women, and usually do not signal underlying cardiac conditions as long as brief and infrequent. It's not likely to be cardiomyopathy, as you most likely would have had other symptoms such as shortness of breath, fatigue, chest pain or tightness. If you have persistent symptoms, see your doctor for evaluation.
Answered on May 26, 2016
Dr. Stanley Berger
32 years experience Cardiology
Unlikely: Palpitations are common during and right after pregnancy. Peripartum cardiomyopathy is a serious disorder usually manifest by symptoms of heart failure. If you have concerns, make an appointment with your doctor to determine if any further testing is required at this time.
Answered on Aug 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dipesh Pokharel
16 years experience Cardiology
It is possible: Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy can cause palpitations. Some are benign. However, ventricular arrhythmia is possible. You need to discuss with your cardio ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: I would suggest that you discuss and review the findings with your PCP and cardiologist. Genetic testing can be performed by a blood test. Your blood ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Need evaluation: If your ASD was repaired as an infant, you're probably cured as far as that goes. Regarding tr, that's present in about 90% of normal people - no prob ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month