U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pikeville, NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

6 wks pregnant everytime i eat i get gassy, my stomach aches, and i have loose stools. hormone related?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Maybe: Sometimes your bowel habits do change in pregnancy. Also some women with IBS don't develop symptoms until pregnancy. However, if the pain is right upper abdomen or goes there after starting around the belly button, you need to inform your OB as it could be gallstones. Keep a food diary and see if there is anything you are eating triggering the symptoms. Gas x and immodium may help


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
