A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

bleeding after sex, not heavy, lasts between an hour to 24 hours. had pap and hpv/std tests for this and all are normal. any ideas? gave birth 8/2012.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: Bleeding after sex is usually due to a lesion on the cervix and that can only be ascertained by examining you. You should consult your gynecologist as it is usually a treatable condition.
Answered on Feb 3, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Cervicitis?: Bleeding after sex is often a sign of inflammation of the cervix, i.e. cervicitis. Although some cervicitis is due to STDs (gonorrhea, chlamydia), those tests are highly reliable so probably not a concern. Cervicitis is normally diagnosed by direct exam. In addition to the tests (pap, HPV, STD), did your doctor say anything about the appearance of your cervix or the cause of bleeding?
Answered on Nov 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Post sex bleeding: Is your gynecologist convinced that there is no pathology in the vagina or cervix? If so technique during vaginal intercourse should be changed to see ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Need to reassess: You should go see your gynecologist again. Pcb implies some inflammation or possible infection. Cancer has to be ruled out by careful inspection of th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Need exam: To properly diagnose what a "thing" that sticks out from the bottom of your inside vagina is, you would need an exam. It may be a cyst of some sort, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liengkong Siew
53 years experience Gynecology
Uncertainty: Only one episode of sex encounter and sometime unluckily you may get pregnant and your chance to be HPV positive depened on your sexual partner if he ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month