U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ME
A 32-year-old male asked:

will lorazepram when taken as prescribed cause me any long term harm? .5 every six hrs daily. been taking for 22 days until celexa (citalopram) at therapeutic levl

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Short-term use only: Benzodiazepines are indicated for the short-term use (2–4 weeks only). The use of benzodiazepines, including lorazepam, may lead to physical and psychological dependence, so do not take higher doses of the medication or use it for a longer time than your doctor recommends.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What might cause random breakouts of rashes throughout the day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take more than one prenatal vitamin per day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Why?: You should stick to your doctor's advice; i generally recommend avoiding more than 1 pnv pill daily mainly due to concerns about hypervitaminosis a - possible teratogen. You can take additional Folic Acid and calcium/iron as needed though, on top of the regular pnv dose.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 24, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
