U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 26-year-old male asked:

does antibiotics and probiotics cancel each other out?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: In fact there is some evidence that taking probiotics with the antibiotics may decrease the incidence of antibiotic associated diarrhea.
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
Yes and no: Antibiotics kill germs and kill pathogens as well as the ones that are useful to you and live in the bowel. Probiotics provide the good guys. After the antibiotic has killed the bacteria that are causing the problem they can then be taken in order to provide the good guys.
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
No: … And in some instances they can be complementary. If you are prescribed an antibiotic , be sure to take the entire course of them. Do not stop halfway through. If you develop diarrhea from the anabiotics, occasionally probiotics may help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Are antibiotics used for bleeding in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
No: Generally not, unless the bleeding is due to localized infection at the cervix (ie chlamydia). Bleeding in the first trimester is typically not an infectious process, and will not be affected by antibiotics.
Dr. Kevin Daus
Dr. Kevin Daus commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Your question is vague because if you have an infection like Dr Fogelson mentions, then you need the antibiotic.
Feb 25, 2012
A member asked:

How can you tell if a child is allergic to antibiotics?

10 doctor answers29 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Greene
Dr. Alan Greeneanswered
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Rash: The most common allergic reactions to antibiotics include a rash (though not always). Rarely, a more serious reaction can include hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, and difficulty breathing. This rare but life threatening allergic reaction (anaphylaxis) can occur within a few minutes to an hour of taking the medication.
A 28-year-old member asked:

I read that fosfomycin is not as effective as other antibiotics. Should I ask my doctor for another antibiotic?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
No: Fosfomycin is effective against certain types of bacteria. Every bacteria is sensitive to some antibiotics and resistant to others. Your doctor is choosing an antibiotic based on what bacteria you have.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take antibiotics to treat parasites?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
What kind?: Flagyl has dual properties as it is both antiparasitic and antibacterial. But parastic infxns are traditionally treated with antiparasitic agents.
Philippines
A 69-year-old male asked:

How effective is ciprofloxacin as anti biotic for uti. How long does it take to take effect?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Good: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is one of the most commonly prescribed abx for uti. Symptomatic improvement can start happening within 24-48 hours provided bug is sensitive to it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
