A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i shot heroin 3 times during my relapse stage up til 19 weeks pregnant, before i knew i was pregnant. will my newborn test positive at birth. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Depends on what...: If they test urine, unlikely to test positive. However if they test meconium, cord or hair/nails, they could show positive results. It really is just better for ALL involved (you, your baby and your OB) if you just admit the use of the heroin now to your OB so they can appropriately watch the baby. That baby spent half of your pregnancy exposed, especially in first trimester, so OB NEEDS to know.
Answered on Jun 2, 2017
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
27 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not if you stop now: If you haven't already, the most important thing you can do now is obtain pre-natal care. The doctor can help you get through any withdrawal symptoms so you and your baby will be healthy. If you don't have a regular doctor, Planned Parenthood is an option. Remember your doctor is on your side and your medical records are confidential. Best wishes for you and your baby.
Answered on Nov 27, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: THE Ob might do a drug screen as will the pediatrician
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Wasser
34 years experience Addiction Medicine
No: Be careful. If the switch is made improperly, you can have withdrawal which might bring on premature delivery. Methadone can be started without this ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
If they look-yes: If you are on a watch list from child services or give the authorities any reason to suspect drug use, traces of the drugs will be found in the baby. ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. M. Jan
Dr. M. Jan answered
65 years experience Family Medicine
Great chance: Heroin is not a contaceptive.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month