A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will mesenteric panniculitis go away without treatment? any known treatments without medication or surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Not known: There is no standard treatment regimen.The first stage, when fat necrosis occurs, many physicians recommend no treatment. Individuals with no symptoms are not treated. Monitored to see whether the disorder progresses (watch and wait). In some cases, the disease may remain at this stage for years or even regress or go away on its own.
Answered on Jul 4, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: Herbs will not help in this situation. Immunosuppressive agents are often used as well as surgery. If a biopsy is positive for igg4, you may be a ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Pannus infection: A panniculus is excess fatty tissue and skin that hangs over the lower abdominal wall, related to obesity. The increased venous pressure causes the sk ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Emil Shakov
16 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Prices vary: You should go in and speak to a physician who specializes in these procedures. You will likely need more than one. You have options between ipl, pdt ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends: If the gallstones are symptomatic, take the gall bladder out. If they were noted incidentally on an x ray but have not caused any pain or obstruction, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month