U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Antonio, TX
A 42-year-old male asked:

Understanding deplin and lexapro (escitalopram) somewhat compliment each other, should they be taken together at the same time or spaced out?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 46 years experience
Together: Psychiatry experts here at HealthTap have previously answered this question that it is safe to take Deplin (which contains methylfolate, an active form of folic acid/vitamin B6) at the same time as Lexapro (escitalopram). The bigger question is whether it is effective or adds benefit to the response to Lexapro (escitalopram). This seems to be variable and unpredictable. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Aug 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
