U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iowa City, IA
A 46-year-old female asked:

Had l5s1 fusion in april, and now i have tested positive for sacroiliac dysfunction, injections failed. do i fuse the joints? can't take the pain.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Vaught
29 years experience
Yes: Si joint fusion is a option if you have exhausted all conservative measures including 6 months of treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Adam Lewis
Dr. Adam Lewis commented
Neurosurgery 36 years experience
Injections, physical therapy, a pelvic brace and sacroiliac joint exercises may relieve the pain. A minimally invasive SI joint fusion is an excellent option if nonoperative measures fail.
Aug 17, 2014
Last updated Aug 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
