A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can an overdose of aleve (naproxen) (suicide attempt) cause a heart arrhythmia? if so, is my heart in danger after the fact? will the arrhythmia go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Glad that you care: I'm happy a change of heart has occurred for you with respect to valuing your life! The other change of heart is almost never life-threatening. It ' just a period of too fast or slow beats not due to organ disease and doesn't damage the heart.Yet, it's not pleasant . Your doctor might be able to help symptomatically. During the OD, blood chem may have caused it - but that's then, not now. Live!
Answered on May 5, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
No: The worst that you'll notice is nausea and/or an upset stomach. Eat some food to dilute and buffer the medicine if you can. Take an antacid if possibl ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Palpitations: Naproxen is not a common cause of palpitations. Having said that, virtually anything could cause palpitations.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Webber
31 years experience Cardiology
Not likely: I am not aware of any gene that selects for generalized sinus tachycardia. I am familiar with clusters of atrial fibrillation that seem famiilial.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nicholas Mexas
22 years experience Internal Medicine
It could: Costochondritis does cause chest pain and will get better with Aleve (naproxen). However, it does not explain the palpitations and strange sensations ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month