U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old male asked:

23 year old male frequent urination, always hungry. blood glucose was 5.0 mml and blood and urine test last month was negative. could it be diabetes ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Diabetes?: Your glucose converted into mg/dl is 90 or normal. You could have a pro-calcitonin test or glucose tolerance test if warranted. Is there a family history? Anxiety and caffeine can cause frequent urination as well as infection. Drinking copious amounts of fluids will also cause it, too. Thyroid tests? Has appetite increased on sertralene? http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003134.him
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Laura Martin
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Not yet: Need more information, looks like blood work was ok month ago, the 5 wasn't a blood glucose, maybe an A1C? glucose should be 70-100. A1C 4-6. your symptoms may have another reason, reactive hypoglycemia, thyroid, rapid metabolism, hard to tell. If you have a family history of DM stay active, control diet and limit sugar even now.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.