A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 40 years old. always 28 days, last period oct 5, missed nov, yesterday started very light period. neg. urine & blood p. test. blood work normal.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Change of "life"?: Change of "life" connotes a peri menopausal stage of life with attendant changes in periods. If pregnancy is not a concern and this continues consider having your MD check and see if your FSH blood test is beginning to rise.
Answered on Dec 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Solberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No ovulation: Regular periods are caused by regular ovulation (or by the pill). Irregular or missed periods with spotting suggest no ovulation. I would see your d ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Maklansky
23 years experience Radiology
Repeat blood: If you are pregnant even with an ectopic you should have a positive beta HCG blood test. Repeat blood test after 1 week and possibly have ultrasound ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Rivera Jimenez
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uterine bleeding: Women after 40 can develop menstrual irregularities and that is called perimenopause. However pregnancy is always a concern if tubes are not tied. Ab ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably no pregnancy: The accuracy of home pregnancy test (HPT) is high nowadays although rare exception of false negative does happen. Also, by now, morning sickness may e ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month