U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 30-year-old female asked:

Can rectal and uterine prolapse cause problems if i get pregnant again? worried about the birth. i have been doing exercises but getting worse

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
No: Having rectal and uterine prolapse should not really cause any pregnancy related issues. However, you may experience discomfort from added pressure in the pelvic area and trouble with constipation and emptying the rectum. It most likely will worsen after delivery. Pelvic floor therapy may be helpful after pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
