U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Leavenworth, IN
A 33-year-old female asked:

can a 2cm ovarian cyst on rt side cause sharp intermitten pain along with nausea and vomiting off and on? appendix showed normal.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not Likely: Each month, ovulation causes the development of a dominant follicle that may measure 2-3 cm in size. This is a normal activity for the ovary. Larger cysts or a ruptured cyst could cause the symptoms you mention. Pelvic infection also could. You should see your doctor for evaluation if you have had the symptoms for a while.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
