A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is my chest xray emphysema or allergy ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lokesh Guglani
20 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Cannot tell on X-ray: The diagnosis of emphysema or allergies cannot be made with a chest x-ray alone. Please consult your doctor for a thorough evaluation. If there are concerns about your chest x-ray, you could seek the opinion of a lung specialist.
Answered on Aug 15, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Inflammation: Increased alpha 1 globulin is a marker of inflammation. You may have pneumonia rather than what you interpret to be allergies.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Linder
42 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: It is common for patients with mild emphysema to have a normal chest x-ray. A more sensitive exam is to perform pulmonary function tests.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aaron Milstone
26 years experience in Pulmonology
Yes: A chest radiograph/xray can be normal early in copd. Other tests such as a breathing test called pulmonary function (pfts) and a chest scan called a ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
30 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: Yes -- it would take a ct or MRI to detail minor abnormality in the lung tissue with more accuracy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month