A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hiv rashes are they early symtoms or later stage symptoms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Both and neither: There is marked variability in the symptoms of HIV. Rashes can occur at any stage and may not occur at all. If you have any doubt, get tested. God forbid, you test positive, there are effective treatments.
Answered on May 13, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: If you are worried, get tested.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
It's moot: If you have a sore throat and you think you've met hiv, get with your physician for possible emergency treatment. The "yield" may be small and the cha ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV test: You do not have hiv. Your symptoms in no way are diagnostic of hiv. Hiv may be on a list of possible causes for your symptoms but it is probably down ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Probably not: HIV takes time to alter your immune system. These would not be apparent in this short amount of time. However I would see a physician to find out what ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month