A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

the doctor told me i have tfcc, he gave a metal splint but now its hurting even more with it on. is this a bad or a good thing?3 days using the splint

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marc Goldhagen
32 years experience Occupational Medicine
Are you resting hand: TFCC is a tear of the cartilage between the distal end of the radius and ulna. Rotating the wrist or dorsiflexion of the hand can aggravate the pain. If you are wearing the splint and still doing things with your hand you can make the pain worse. Try resting the hand and wrist altogether, if pain doesn't get better go back to the doctor.
Answered on Aug 15, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Per Freitag
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
MRI: Since this is not getting better, time for a MRI to see if there is a problem we can fix since the bracing obviously is not doing it.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Non-operative treatm: Ent is always preferred over operative treatment. It is very possible that the cortisone injection and brace will work. The tfcc is kind of like the ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
22 years experience Sports Medicine
Re-evaluation: It's always important that the correct diagnosis is made. Most tendon problems in the wrist involve inflammation and microtears, such as dequervain's ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chirag Patel
Specializes in Neurology
Wrist injuries: The splint immobilized your wrist and allowed scar tissue to help heal it. Your wrist seems to be healing, based on your ability to do pushups. See yo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month