A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can I do lasers to get rid of post inflammatory hyper pigmentation while on isotretinion? Also laser scar removal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
27 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Accutane: Absolutely not. Isotretinon prevents new skin growth. Any type of LASER treatment will likely burn your skin and cause long-term scarring. It is not advised to have any type of ablative or exfoliative treatment for up to 2 years after Isotretinon treatment has ended. This is a very serious chemotherapeutic drug and that is why it comes with a 17 page consent form and requires close follow-up.
Answered on Sep 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashley Vanderloop
12 years experience in Podiatry
Scar treatment: CO2 and infrared lasers are used for scar reduction/removal attempt. There are also different types of prescription and over the counter creams/ointme ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience in Family Medicine
There should: be no problem with skin treatments while on isotretinoin. That being said, because you are more prone to scarring due to your skin type please make s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Yes it: Is safe. No cancer risk.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
55 years experience in Plastic Surgery
You don't: You shouldn't have scars from laser hair removal, talk to your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month