U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old female asked:

Is there any anti aging benefits from taking either collagen and or hylauronic acid pills?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Nope: The body can make those things with adequate protien and vitamin C. Injections at the site of wrinkles can improve your skins appearance, but this is temporary. The est way to keep you skin looking healthy is to stay protected from the sun with a hat and sunscreen, with both UVA and UVB protection and to maintain a healthy diet rich in whole foods, low in satuated, fats, and exercise regularly.
Dr. Michael Yap
Nephrology and Dialysis 15 years experience
Probably not: For the vast majority of homeopathic and naturopathic medications, there is little to no reliable evidence to support claims of their use. Some of the better non-pharmacological ways to potentially deter premature skin aging (I assume you're referring to skin in your question) are avoidance of smoking and limiting sun exposure. Use of sunblock when exposed is also good practice. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
