U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

taking glucosamine chondroitin, hyaluronic acid, collagen, resveratrol supplements for back. will taking all these together create liver issues?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Guy Fogel
Orthopedic Surgery 44 years experience
Probably OK: Those meds are herbalistic treatments and are not as effective as medications such as Motrin or naprosyn(advil or aleve (naproxen) over the counter versions.) do you know what is wrong with your back? A good evaluation by a spinal specialist could give you answers and help MAP out a treatment plan.
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
No: None of these supplements are known to cause any liver problems. Resveratrol reduces inflammation while the others help to build cartilage. They are quite safe ; far safer than anti-inflammatory drugs like motrin, which reduce inflammation but do not build cartilage and can cause serious, even life-threatening side effects.Physical therapy, osteopathic manipulation ; stress reduction can help too.
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
What is diagnosis?: That's always the most important place to start. Have you had an evaluation for cause of back pain with an allopathic doc, or a rheumatologist? Back pain in 28 year olds sometimes can be due to autoimmune arthritis, and the treatments available are far better than your current regimen. Glucosamine is a proven therapy, the rest are likely a waste of money. Consider getting a rheumatology opinion.
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Provided original answer
Also, are there issues with your liver function that you have not disclosed? It's unusual for someone to be concerned about how supplements will affect the liver unless there is a known issue. Especially if you have Hep C, that can cause inflammatory arthritis. If you drink a significant amount of alcohol, that may also be an issue. This all needs to be explored with a good internist. Good luck!
Aug 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
