A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what should i do if id two rounds of accutane and my acne is just as bad as before? i know efficacy dec each time so is a 3rd course going to help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Nela Cordero
54 years experience Pediatrics
SEVERE ACNE: You must be under the care of a dermatologist as Accutane has several side effects. It can affect your blood, liver, increase lipid levels, dry eyes and mucous membranes, back and joint stiffness, depression and suicide. So if not helping why risk the above problems? Treatment last 16 to 20 weeks.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
Dr. Joseph Eastern
44 years experience Dermatology
Inadequate treatment: If your acne truly is "just as bad" after 2 courses, that's a very unusual situation; i've never seen it in 30+ years of prescribing accutane. Your dosage or duration of treatment may have been inadequate. With slow responders i add an antibiotic, usually ampicillin, to speed things up. You might try seeing a dermatologist with more Accutane experience, or one equipped to do levulan treatments.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Your call: Your dermatologist will not prescribe Accutane if there is any possibility of your becoming pregnant. Acne in a young woman can usually be managed by ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Get with your doctor: A short course of Prednisone added to your treatment may help if indicated, or he/she may know of something else.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: Discuss this with your doctor.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
25 years experience Pediatrics
See Derm: Accutane has a huge number of very serious side effects and must be monitored by a skilled physician with experience prescribing it. I do not recomme ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month