A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can a fan a few feet from you to the left blowing air into your left ear cause ear damage? (On lowest setting, breeze)

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience in Internal Medicine
Not likely: Unless your fan is incredibly noisy, it's unlikely that the fan generates enough decibels to contribute to hearing loss. The air current itself, shouldn't create any danger to your ear, unless your fan is incredibly dirty and blowing around dangerous material/pathogens - and this wouldn't be an issue with the fan as so much the hygiene of the environment the fan is in.
Answered on Aug 12, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Hello, : Hello, you may have congestion that is closing down on the eustacian tubes (they drain the ears internally). Sinus congestion & upper respiratory inf ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Ashwin Patel
41 years experience in Urgent Care
May be head injury: It may be head injury. Just watch for vomiting, dizziness, light headedness or weakness of any body area. Otherwise just take over the counter p ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brett Fink
31 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
See a neruologist: The only area where problems of the ear, skin of the head, and foot would come together is in the brain. You situation is too unique to adequately di ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Luis Taylor
38 years experience in Pulmonology
Vertigo: and serious symptoms of allergies can result in hyperventilation that can cause the tingling you describe. Please see your doctor since vertigo may ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month