U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 58-year-old male asked:

are there any reliable alternatives to a liver biopsy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Liver biopsy: Hi, why has a liver biopsy been offered? To rule out cirrhosis? Sometimes in people with viral hepatitis and no imaging sign of cirrhosis a biopsy needed to be done to guide treatment. Please clarify and ask again.
Dr. Michael Pakdaman
General Practice 12 years experience
Maybe: It depends on the indication. If you are having right upper abdominal symptoms, the first step is to get an examination by a doctor.The likely next course is to get an imaging test, either a CT, ultrasound, or MRI, depending on what the doctor is suspecting. If there is a suspicious area that looks serious or the doctors can't tell what it is, then the biopsy is often the best way to know for sure


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:

How can I help my baby enjoy tummy time?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Becky White
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Lay down with her: Get down on the floor with her. Singing and playing games with her will encourage her to stay there longer.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can be expected from getting a liver biopsy done?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. ASHRAF MALEK
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Depends: It depends on reason for which you are having liver biopsy. There are risks with liver biopsy procedure itself. But overall risk is low, especially it is done in a center where liver biopsies are being done in large numbers.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How effective is motilium in helping the bowel?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Motilium: It contains Domperidone which is Dopamine antagonist which may help with nausea &amp; heartburn. Caution regarding effect on the heart. Consult your doctor before using it.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 58-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 26, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
