U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 41-year-old female asked:

3 1/2 weeks late. dr did urine test &neg. 2 days later hcg<2. dr said undetectable, not preg. why is it not 0? why do i have hcg then?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Warren
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Normal: just labs report the lowest number that is significant and just put less than 1 or 2 or 5 but HCG is present in the body and can be found in some doses Just people are taking HCG shots for weight control and it will increase levels In your case less than 2 basically means it is not present in your system


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
