U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ca
A 22-year-old member asked:

i'm quite thin for my height 160 lb for a 6 ft 4 in male. will milk benefit me to grow in size in a healthy way?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ur BMI is 20 normal: Have you seen a doctor? Get lab, history, exam. Is not your weight , is how physically fit you are. If you feel sick, weak, loosing weight, diarrhea etc then i'll be concerned. Bmi of 20 is normal range. Again, is how you feel. Make sure you have excercise routine that incorporate (cardio, strenght, flexibility), eat healthy, have a positve mental attitude (pma). In time you'll gain weight (age).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

What is the average height of a 21 year old male in the u.S.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Height - boys: The average height of a 21-year-old male in the us is 5 ft 9-3/4 in and the corresponding weight is 156 lbs.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is 5 ft 10 really the average height of a full grown male in the united states?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: Exact average height is 5-9 1/2.
A member asked:

I am 25 years old male with 5'3 height.I am desperately looking to increase my height.Could you please suggest me what should I do ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not much to offer: I recall some research in the scandinavian countries where the upper leg bones (femurs) were cut. Rods were placed through the skin & bones & attached to a special stretching device. Bone grafts were placed & if it didn't fail the person could gain a few inches. Seems a bit drastic, & i know of no one doing it now. If you are 25 & growth sites in bone are sealed, you are at your final height.
Dr. Bruce Prager
Sports Medicine 42 years experience
Dr. Ferguson is referring to the Ilizarov procedure. This procedure is done for leg length inequality. However, I am sure there are some quacks out there doing it for increased height.
Nov 10, 2012
A 45-year-old female asked:

Is there any way to increse hight after age of 23 for male persons?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
Pain Management 29 years experience
Shoes: With a heel. Keep shorter friends. Live in a country in which the average height is less than yours.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Me 20 years old, male. At present my height is 5' 7 and i want 5'10. Is it possible?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Unlikely: Unless you had a significant delay in onset of puberty, you are not likely to have further growth spurts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 20, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
