U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rome, NY
A 37-year-old male asked:

how are floaters a sign of ms? i have floaters, with a little bit of sensitivity to light also. when i move my eyes, look into light, it becomes blur

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 33 years experience
Not true: "Floaters" are definitely not a sign of MS or even a symptom. Sensitivity to light is not specific to MS either. If you are referring to the possibility of having an optic neuritis then, I would recommend visual evoked potentials if you're looking for a TEST that may be able to give a bit more support to the picture but otherwise, so far what you've described is not MS. Good luck.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Floaters are not MS: Floaters are not a symptom of MS. Floaters are caused by changes inside the fluid of the eye, and they lead to visual distortions in your visual field, especially when the eyes are moved. In MS, there is often double vision or a symptom of impaired/blurry vision in one eye. Hope that helps!
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
NO: Visual floaters are not caused by MS. See your ophthalmologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to sleep without closing her eyes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Yes: Especially in the newborn period, there are times when a baby will be asleep with one or both eyes still partially open. This is not harmful. If, however, you notice problems with your baby's eyes or eyelids all the time, or while they are awake, please consult your baby's doctor.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Could a blind regain sight through an eye transplant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glenn Pomerance
Ophthalmology 47 years experience
Unfortunately not!: Although various parts of the eye can be replaced by human transplantation or implants (cornea and lens for instance), eye transplantation is not yet possible.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What might cause early morning eye problems?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Eye drops: The most common early morning eye problem is due to overnight dryness. I am assuming that your vision clears quickly and you are comfortable most of the day and evening. If so, you can put a gel drop like theragel into your eyes at bedtime and this will coat and protect the eye and help in the morning. If the vision is bad or there is redness/pain, see your ophthalmologist.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What to do to improve my eye sight?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Regular eye exams: Your vision is a function of your inheritance, circumstances of fetal development and birth, and exposure to visual stimuli, trauma and disease. You cannot help your inheritance or development, but get regular eye exams, eat a balanced diet, minimize uv light exposure and protect your eyes in hazardous situations.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have two lasik eye surgeries?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Davant
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Sure: I've seen them priced with lifetime touch-ups. I see folks that had them in their 20s wearing glasses again a few years later. You get older. Things change.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 23, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
