U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 70-year-old male asked:

On morphine and dilaudid for 2+ months. could i have withdrawal symptoms if i wait longer than the 8 hrs to take next ms contin 15mg?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Fritz
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Withdrawal: It is unlikely that you would experience true physical withdrawal symptoms from waiting somewhat over 8 hours between MS Contin (morphine) doses.
Dr. James Marx
Pain Management 48 years experience
Yes: You could be experiencing end of dose breakthrough manifested as withdrawal-like symptoms. MS Contin (morphine) or its generics frequently does not have 8 hours duration of relief. Also, Dilaudid for breakthrough pain is extremely short acting. You need to discuss with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 35-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A member asked about a 56-year-old male:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
