A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a floppy mitral valve and mild regurgitation,doctor says it's not prolapse,can this cause sudden fatal arrythmia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rodney Samaan
17 years experience Cardiology
No: It's a benign condition based on the info you presented
Answered on Aug 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ibrahim Moussa
17 years experience Cardiology
Because: These symptoms are usually associated with mitral valve prolapse, please read this http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/mitral-valve-prolapse/ds00504.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Chapman
40 years experience Cardiology
Possible but rare: You can significantly reduce your risk for endocarditis by following preventative guidelines (sbe prophylaxis) in situations that dsput you at risk.
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Chapman
40 years experience Cardiology
EF normal: An ejection fraction of 75% is very good, actually high normal. Mitral valve prolapse is not normal, but very common and usually harmless. Because i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Daily eggs: Data doesn't prove one way or the other. The reasonable course is to follow a mediterranean diet and keep egg intake to a couple of times a week.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month