U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jacksonville, FL
A 38-year-old female asked:

28 weeks pregnant and ate french fries with black spots. will this cause problems for my baby? i will avoid in future but wanted to know risk.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maureen Ziboh
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Should be ok: This sounds benign but try to eat healthy foods while pregnant.
Dr. Ew Christensen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Not a problem: The black spots should not be a problem. Please stick to a healthy whole food diet to give you and your baby the best possible health. Take care!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 25-year-old female asked:

I am 28 weeks pregnant dr said baby is slightly big ... Wht are the reasons and is it something to worry about? Please help

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Zozulin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
A little concern: At 28weeks if the size is large or the estimated fetal weight is larger than expected by ultrasound or your perception or your doctor's perception then a repeat ultrasound should be done in 3-4 wks because a large baby can impact how delivery is done. Also at 28weeks the glucola or diabetes screening exam should be done to assure gestational diabetes is not a concern.
MO
A 30-year-old female asked:

How often should I feel my baby movement i'm 28 weeks pregnant should I count every hour my baby does not move every hour plzz help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fetal metronome?: The fetus does not move every hour like a metronome does in music. However, if no movement is noted over 12 to 24 hours , you should contact your OB md.
A 25-year-old female asked:

How much should a baby weigh at 28 weeks pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jerome Yaklic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
About 2 pounds: A baby at 28 weeks should weigh about 1000 grams or 2.2 pounds.
North Little Rock, AR
A 19-year-old female asked:

I'm 28 weeks pregnant and barely showing. Should I be concerned about my baby's health?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not necessarily.: Certainly it's unusual to be that far along and barely showing, but that doesn't necessarily mean there's something wrong with your pregnancy. If you have strong abdominal muscles, a large pelvis and an average sized baby, consider yourself lucky, Measurement of the uterus size and an obstetrical ultrasound will determine if there is an actual problem. Ask you OB at your next visit.
De Pere, WI
A 24-year-old female asked:

28 weeks pregnant baby barely active today...should I be concerned or is it just because baby is growing?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Kick counts: KIck counts are one technique some use to assess fetal movement. Simply lay down in an area with no distractions. Count the number of fetal movements. Most will count at least 5 within one hour. If less than that then get evaluated by your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
