A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how accurate are d diner tests?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
D-dimer: Very specific for a pulmonary embolus or clot, especially when used in conjunction with a Vq scan ( ventilation/perfusion lung scan).
Answered on Aug 8, 2014
Dr. Roman Johnson
14 years experience Anesthesiology
Pretty accurate: I think you mean d-dimer tests. A test which measures the amount of a breakdown product formed when fibrin is broken down. Fibrin is a major part of blood clots. The body has systems which both clot blood and break down the clot. Any test can be 'false.' More information is needed to judge the 'pre-test probability' that basically means- what did you expect and does the result make sense?
Answered on Nov 27, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Scott Schieber
27 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: D-Dimer testing for blood clots in the lungs is better at determining that there IS a clot when one really IS present (sensitivity), than in determining that there ISN'T a clot when one ISN'T present (specificity). In other words, it's better at determining that you really DO have a clot than it is at determining that you really DON'T.
Answered on Aug 8, 2014
Dr. Robert Robinson
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Not very: D Dimer tests are sensitive, but not specific. This means you can get a great many false positive tests (abnormal test but no disease present). A positive test means you need more testing (usually ultrasound or CT scan) The D dimer can be useful, in low risk individuals, to rule out the presence of a blood clot (DVT or PE).
Answered on May 11, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Fried
64 years experience Diabetology
Yes, if done right: There are certain techniques that have to be observed, such as not squeezing the finger, etc. That must be observed. If everything is done right the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Simpson
24 years experience Clinical Psychology
Pain: The tova test is to assess sustained attention. It can be used as one part of an evaluation for your condition. Certainly pain interferes with conce ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Very: Few false negatives or false positives.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV: Antibody testing is accurate if you have formed antibodies by that time. There are some people who have a delay in antibody response and therefore tes ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month