A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm a bit scared of getting a ct scan (abdomen). the whole iv and warm feeling, and side effects.. should i be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The IV: contrast is generally very well tolerated. The warm or flush sensation is transient. You can find more information at. http://www.radiologyinfo.org/mobile/en/safety/index.cfm?pg=sfty_contrast
Answered on Dec 9, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mazen Abuawad
30 years experience Radiology
Abdomen pain: Can you describe the pain: is it there all the time, what makes it worse or better, is it related to your period, is it worse at the end of the day or ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Danelle Serfontein
Specializes in Family Medicine
Contact your doctor!: Diverticulitis is a serious and potentially dangerous condition. You have to contact your own doctor as soon as possible for a clinical review and app ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
When situations: Like this, come up i usually recommend physical therapy, specifically my magical (that's what i call them) physical therapists = farmington valley pt ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
19 years experience Internal Medicine
??? Anxiety/stress: If your test are normal and still feel tight, then it could be due to stress or anxiety, please discuss with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month