A member asked:

I need to take bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for 10 days, but i just had cup of cherries. (not realizing they are high potassium) should i wait before taking bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)?.

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Manjula Dundoo answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease

On Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim): This should not be an issue with 1 cup of cherries (about 250 mg of potassium) assuming you have normal renal function and normal potassium levels to start with. And I assume these would be normal if your doctor placed you on Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim).

Answered 10/5/2017

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. William Winget answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Drink lots of water: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) can cause problems with your kidneys in the right individual. Most fruit can contain high amounts of potassium. Just drink lots of water while taking Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) to prevent kidney stones.

Answered 8/6/2014

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Cynthia Archer answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Not necessarily: If you have kidney problems then you should probably avoid eating fruits high in potassium. Assuming that your kidneys are healthy then as long as you consume plently of water with your Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) you should be fine. Even so, call your prescribing physician. Especially if you were prescribed bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for a skin problem. I can't advise you of what to do safely as I do not know enough about you.

Answered 8/11/2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question