A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take hcg drops while i'm taking solodyn (minocycline)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amanda Patsfield
13 years experience Pharmacology
No drug interaction: There is no known drug interaction present. Just curious as to what the HCG drops are being used for.
Answered on Aug 7, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ew Christensen
27 years experience Family Medicine
No: I would not recommend taking the solodyn (minocycline) and the HCG drops. If you are considering the use of the HCG drops, I would recommend that you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Drug interactions.: "Antibiotics such as minocycline may reduce the effects of ethinyl estradiol in some women. If you are using ethinyl estradiol for birth control, you ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Antibiotic effects: The question as to 'how long' an antibiotic will take to work depends on what type of infection you're being treated for, and whether it's known if th ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shirlene Moten
31 years experience Family Medicine
Within a few weeks!: Solodyn (minocycline) is a long acting minocin, a type of tetracycline used for years in the past to treat cystic acne. Solodyn (minocycline) is a new ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month