U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 54-year-old male asked:

Can i continue taking naproxen and fishoils?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
In a way,if followed: Those 2 medications can be taken together, but continuing use of any medication, especially an NSAID like Naprosyn, (naproxen) should be followed and monitored regularly by a health care provider, as long term use may lead to kidney and/or gastrointestinal side effects. Best wishes.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Not with a history of abdominal pain and diarrhea.
Dr. Claudia Anglade
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Please clarify: Are you inquiring about taking these medicines for a particular condition? Fish oils are generally taken to improve cholesterol levels whereas Naproxen can be taken for a variety of conditions: pain, muscle strains, headache, menstrual cramps etc. Please elaborate...
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
The patient has active GI problems. He should not be on either med.
Aug 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
