U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Anything when taking aleve (naproxen)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Question unclear: Naproxyn, like other similar compounds may produce abdominal pain and upper GI bleeding, and can predispose to cardiovascular events which can be life-threatening. Can also interfere with some anti-depressants.

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Can i drink after taking aleve (naproxen)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
No: The combination of aleve (naproxen) and alcohol significantly increases the risk of GI side-effects from the aleve (naproxen).
College Station, TX
A 59-year-old female asked:

Any interactions taking and Aleve (naproxen) and levothyroxine?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lee Peter Bee
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
No: Levothyroxine is best taken in the morning on an empty stomach for maximal absorption. Aleve is an over the counter non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug containing naproxen, which is best taken with food to avoid gastric irritation. Since both are metablize by different pathway, there is no significant interaction. However, to have maximal therapeutic effects, timing of medicines should be done.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Does taking Aleve (naproxen) cause more bruising?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Macy
Family Medicine 18 years experience
1: Naproxen is an anti-inflammatory and has the potential to cause easy bruising. Usually, the benefits outweigh the risk of short term usage.
TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Can i take aleve (naproxen) while taking hydroxycut?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 37 years experience
Ask pharmacist: No reports on this interaction risk. Ask and be sure to use each ONLY as directed. Look into other ways to achieve a healthy weight. Slow and steady really does win the race in this case.
CA
A 17-year-old female asked:

Is taking 8 aleve (naproxen) at once bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rashed Hasan
Pediatric Critical Care 32 years experience
NSAID: it may cause gastritis and if you have underlying kidney disease it may also be a problem leading deterioration in kidney function

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
