A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take pepcid (famotidine) ac if i'm allergic to shell fish?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes,: there is not an interaction between the two. Actually there is very slight benefit of taking pepcid in shellfish allergy. Because it blocks histamine (but not at the places where MOST of the allergy occurs) there is potentially some small effect of pepcid. Better, though, is taking an anti-histamine ... such as benedryl or claritin (loratadine). Of courrse avoiding shellfish is really the best policy.
Answered on Aug 5, 2014
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: It should be safe
Answered on Aug 11, 2014
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Prophylaxis: It depends on the severity of the allergy. Some people try to use pepcid (famotidine) before eating shellfish to ward off allergic symptoms. Pepcid (famotidine) is a histamine blocker so it may be used for treatment of allergic reactions when they occur but I awoud advise you not to rely on their ability to prevent them especially if your shellfish allergy involves airway compromise or any breathing difficulty.
Answered on May 7, 2017
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Some help: If you are exposed to fish by accident, then you will be best suited by taking benadryl (diphenhydramine) or another H1 blocker instead of Pepcid AC(this is an H2 blocker). Different antihistamine medication have different antiallergy potential. Remember antihistamine therapy doesn't always prevent allergies from progressing, so you still may need to seek urgent help!
Answered on Aug 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably: Most medications stored in dry and cool condition remain effective even months after the expiration date but obviously this is dependent on the indivi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Prilosec should be taken about an hour before eating anything, Pepcid (famotidine) can be taken almost any time. However it may be an overkill to tak ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Brouwer
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Pepcid is a common medication used for stomach acid symptoms. Zantac (ranitidine) and tagamet are similar, and all of them are now available over-the- ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Absolutely.: If you have persistent heartburn despite taking Pepcid, (famotidine) it is perfectly acceptable to use Tums as needed in addition. In fact, it is good ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month