A 59-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i can't seem to clear my throat. had mri & cat scan, but all was normal. had this for 2-3 yrs. healthy 59 yr old male. no allergies, 1 cup coffee/da?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Be diligent: Good news is your MR and CT are normal so far. If you have not already, I would see an ENT Dr. or a GI, even both and one can do a visual inspection of your throat are by performing an "NPL" (The ENT dr) and the GI can do an "EGD" to examine your esophagus and both would asses for any increased acid or mucus production. Best wishes.
Answered on Aug 5, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Carol Stauffer-munekata
35 years experience Family Medicine
Postnasal Drip: You may have chronic postnasal drip, which can be caused by allergies, smoking or 2nd Hand Smoke, or chronic sinusitis. Try some Claritin or Zyrtec daily for 4 weeks, then follow up with your PCM or an ENT for evaluation and testing if you are not improving. Nasal steroid sprays and Saline nasal sprays may also help your symptoms. Avoid Afrin or Contact nasal sprays for chronic use.
Answered on Aug 5, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See ENT/dentist: Your symptoms are unusual although I suspect that you may have dry mouth from lack of saliva production. With this condition you are more likely to ge ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: If the doctors who examined you and had access to your health history, test results and imaging findings were not able to sort it out, it is not feasi ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Andre Jordan
9 years experience Dentistry
It could be. ..: You could be suffering from Pericoronitis. Without Seeing xrays or in person I cannot say definitively, but it definitely could be wisdom tooth asso ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Habit cough?: It's a kind of a tic, like twitching an eye but with voice, and we see it a lot in kids. Reflux tends to be worse during sleep, and allergy is usually ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month