A member asked:

Is it safe to do ct scan two days after i had a panoramic x-ray on teeth?

11 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. Margaret Gourlay answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Sinus CT: It is okay to have a sinus CT two days after panoramic x-rays of the teeth. Although this involves radiation exposure, you will not have these tests often, so lifetime radiation exposure can still be minimized. Every doctor balances the benefits vs. risks of every test or therapy before deciding on it. If a patient has had long-term or serious symptoms, benefits of the test outweigh risks.

Answered 1/5/2019

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Edwin Ishoo answered

Specializes in

Safety of CT scan: There is no risk other than exposure to small amount of ionizing radiation. Panorex and CT scan are used for different purposes and if your doctor believes you need a CT scan, then it is necessary.

Answered 1/5/2019

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. William Winget answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Relatively Safe: Most things that can be seen on a CT Scan could be shown on a panaromic x-ray. Although a panoramic x-ray is from a different perspective. A panoramic is a 2D picture, while a CT Scan is 3D and is a much higher dose of radiation. I would personally wait to see if a diagnosis can be made from the panoramic x-ray Versus a CT Scan, because of radiation concerns and increased rates of cancer.

Answered 8/5/2014

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Gary Sandler answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Risk vs Reward: All radiographic imaging has some potential risk. In both these cases the risk is very small. If judged necessary by a health care professional the diagnostic benefits of either or both, including having them two days apart far outweigh the risks.

Answered 1/5/2019

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Sounds like: Sounds like your Dentist found something on the Panoramic x-ray that needs further study, so a CT scan was ordered to give additional information. Its a risk vas benefit situation. The risk from very low dose Dental x-rays and Dental CT Scans is very low. The information to be gained is exceptionally important. Please have the diagnostic tests done.

Answered 1/5/2019

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions