U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 38-year-old female asked:

Lump in post nasal space. i have been told it's not a polop. so that only leaves cancer ? awaiting biopsy. biopsy taken last tuesday.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Margaret Gourlay
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Postnasal lump: No, cancer is not the only remaining cause of a post-nasal lump. Scarring or swelling from inflammation can cause this. It is very stressful to wait for biopsy results, but you can rest assured that noncancerous causes are still possible, esp. at your young age.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
