U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 51-year-old female asked:

is it normal to do physical therapy every day for the first 2 wks to keep scar tissue from reforming? one opinion says yes other says wait a week

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Depends on what: It depends on what scar you are trying to decrease. If it is post op you have to wait until there is healing or you can rupture the scar and/or whatever was operated on.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 5, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
