A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i got a scar tissue in lung after radiation therapy for breast cancer. no one told me it could happen. what should i do?

3 doctor answers
Dr. James Beckman
50 years experience Plastic Surgery
Radiation burns: Radiation therapy causes a type of burn resulting in injury. Hopefully cancer cells are killed, but normal tissue heals with some effects of tissue scarring.
Answered on Apr 1, 2019
10
10 thanks
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Very rare, but...: ...Well-recognized complication of breast radiation therapy (of course, when you are that "one in a million", that doesn't help). Modern techniques are designed to maximize rx to the breast & minimize effects on the heart and lungs. Your radiation oncologist certainly should have discussed this with you pre-treatment--informed consent is a necessary part of any rx regimen.
Answered on Aug 22, 2015
Dr. Cliff Robinson
16 years experience Radiation Oncology
Common: To get some scar tissue in the upper part of the lung just below the ribs. This is often best appreciated on a ct scan. Most patients have no change in their breathing function, and the risk of developing a temporary inflammation (pneumonitis) is very low, but treatable with steroids. This risk is probably lower with modern radiation techniques such as imrt.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Metildi
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes: This was a more common occurrence before modern tangential fields that avoid the lung. However, if the lung receives significant radiation, then pulmo ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Usually not: Breast cancer that has come back in the lung usually requires chemotherapy. It depends on the type of breast cancer, how quickly it is growing, and w ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
So sorry: This is a very bad situation, and really not compatible with life beyond 2 or 3 months at most. Once the liver gets involved, and out of control, the ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. A. tarig Ahmed
14 years experience Internal Medicine
CxR: The risk is very very low with one chest x ray.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month