A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

seen a cardiologistecg normal apart from possible left atrial enlargement, no further tests done and discharged.please advise?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Shashank Jain
Specializes in Internal Medicine
OK: If you have no symptoms/problems because of any structural heart enlargement or defect than there is nothing to be done. I am guessing your doctor already went through the basics - made sure that there are no cardiovascular symptoms and is comfortable with just regular follow up.
Answered on Aug 3, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kedarnath Vaidya
Specializes in Cardiology
EKG can be inexact: EKG is a good tool to " rule out " conditions - so a normal EKG usually indicates normal cardiac function. The flip is not true - EKG with abnormal f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
It : It is normal to have feelings of anxiety prior to having a major surgey like mv repair. A minimally invasive heart surgery has not been created. A mit ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Left atrial enlargmt: Does not cause left chest enlargement.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Shen
30 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
A-fib: The causes of A-fib are not clearly known. CABG can harm the vascularture and the structure of the heart. These could lead to A-fib. The procedure its ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month