U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

is it normal to have mild tinnitus post adult adenoidectomy??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Tinnitus: It happens. Sometimes its related to meds that you take like ibuprofen for pain or from eustachian tube inflammation from the surgery. If theres any hearing loss you should check it out asap with your ent
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Be careful of aspirin as well
Aug 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Does anthrax effect children or the elderly different than healthy adults?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cristina Carballo
Dr. Cristina Carballoanswered
Neonatology 39 years experience
Possibly: If your immune system is less mature or weak as in children or elderly adults, respectively, the symptoms may be more severe. Certainly the vaccine is only given to healthy adults for this reason.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why is diphtheria mortality higher in children and adults over 40?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Respiratory compromi: Lower immunity may be the reason for quick spread of disease causing respiratory compromise.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Can hepatitis a be more severe in children or adults?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
In adults: Hepatitis a usually causes pretty mild disease in children, e.g., brief periods of abdominal pain and vomiting, whereas it can cause much severer disease in adults even leading to fatality.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is adult-onset diabetes? Is it diabetes type 2?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Adult-onset diabetes is diabetes mellitus type 2. In this disease, the body does not respond adequately to Insulin resulting in high blood sugars. Several different kinds of medication help treat this and adding extra Insulin will overcome the resistance the body has to its own insulin. Of course, following a specific diet (less sweets and control of carbohydrates) is essential.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can asthma be caused by smoking around the child or adult?

17 doctor answers54 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Carroll
Dr. Andrew Carrollanswered
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Yes: Yes, there are several studies which have shown that children who live in households of smokers have a much higher rate of asthma as a result. Children who live in those same homes also are more likely to get upper respiratory infections, ear infections, pneumonia, and many other illnesses.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
