A member asked:

I have a 65 degree c curve at t5, & lower lumbar! i have no pain, & don't sit twisted or having problems, but doc is pushing surgery is it ok 2 wait?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Nguyen Nguyen answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

2nd opinion: 65 degree curve is quite severe. On the other hand, at your age, it may not get worse with time. The question is: are there potential problems with your lungs and heart with such a severe curve. If one orthopedist surgeon recommended surgery, and you hesitate, ask for a second opinion from a second orthopedic group, and if both agree, you should go back to the first doctor for surgery.

Answered 8/1/2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions