A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

28. can a muscle strain or pinched nerve cause pain for months? took a break from my fitness routine for a month and still feel it in chest/arm/back

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes.: A muscle strain, or pull can take months to heal. A tendon injury can take longer than a broken bone. A pinched nerve may not heal on its own. If the nerve compression is not relieved, it can continue forever. Further tests, X-rays, MRI, may be helpful for a nerve problem.
Answered on Dec 11, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Mark Roberto
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Yes: When exercising did you feel a 'tear or pull' sensation? Is it chest or arm? Perhaps just persistent inflammation of a muscle/ligamentous structure, or nerve. Is it tender to touch? that would indicate a musculoskeletal structure, as opposed to in internal chest structure. Try stretching exercise, and Ibuprofen/naproxen OTC. If severe, or exertional, or associated w/ shortness of breath, see a Dr
Answered on Jul 31, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Could be: This could be muscle. As the child gets larger there is more risk of a strain. I would give it time before I would be concerned
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
No: You need to uncover the cause of the arm numbness. Some thoughts with chest symptoms, could be pectoralis minor syndrome, thoracic outlet syndrome, b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Greller
22 years experience Emergency Medicine
Go to the hospital: The symptoms you describe are very concerning given your age. Without something that makes you think of a muscle strain, this is even more concerning. ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Consider: seeking a second opinion or visiting a different physician. Four months of arm pain in such a young man may need further investigation. It is common ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month