A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

signs of a sexual viral or bacterial infection in my throat? havent done oral in 2 months but sore throat for a few weeks now? almost a month?:(

1 doctor answer
Dr. Derek Farley
23 years experience Urgent Care
Maybe...: Most likely it is a usual virus that causes sore throats. I have to admit it makes me wonder why you think of an STD as a source first before the more likely usual cold virus. On the other hand, if you are highly sexually active you at a minimum need to be evaluated for the possibility of STD as a pharyngitis source. Perhaps ur dr will treat with antibiotics to "cover" for STD's as a source?
Answered on Jul 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ram Madasu
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
See you doctor : Where exactly are the lumps in your mouth? If they are located towards the back of the throat and associated with sore throat you may have an infecti ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Hacking
17 years experience Family Medicine
Rash: Rashes under the breast which are itchy are usually caused by candida and can be treated with prescription fluconazole and nystatin. Consider a trial ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Viral? Bacterial?: Get tested. If bacterial you will be prescribed antibiotic.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
32 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It is most often a viral illness which will pass on it's own with no medical intervention needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month